Privacy Notice (PoPI)

Home/Privacy Notice (PoPI)

Protection of Personal Information Website Disclaimer Notice


We at Auto Trade Underwriting Managers (Pty) Ltd, hereafter referred to as ATU, respect your constitutional right to privacy.  We are committed to and bound by the terms and provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) regarding the acquisition, usage, retention, transmission and deletion of your personal information. We will check and validate the information you provide through legal means. We have high level security measures in place to protect your personal information.

Your personal information herein collected is for the primary purpose of providing you with insurance cover and for all other activities and processes incidental to and relevant to this purpose. Your information shall be kept confidential; however, we shall disclose it to certain third parties as required and other insurers for the specific purpose of insurance and to reduce and prevent any form of fraudulent activity. Sharing of information includes, but is not limited to, information sharing as arranged via the South African Insurance Association.

By engaging with our company, you hereby give consent and fully understand the reason for ATU to process, use, share and retain your personal information for its designated purpose and you confirm the accuracy of the information. You may request ATU to amend, update, change or correct your personal information processed by us by sending a request to our offices on the following email address atu@atu.co.za.

Should you decide to cancel this insurance contract you further consent to ATU retaining the information in line with the legally permitted retention period, for statistical and reporting purposes only.

Should you decide not to accept the proposal, the information collected, will be de-identified and only used for statistical and research purposes.

For a full version of the Consent to process Personal Information is available here; download the full pdf